Ameria is a group of professional services companies registered in Armenia with the objective to provide a comprehensive package of professional legal counseling and advisory, assurance and consulting services in the areas of corporate restructuring, mergers, acquisitions, legal due diligence, direct and portfolio investments, government and corporate securities markets, business planning and financial management, foreign-trade operations, project and company audits, etc.
Find Out more about Our Lawyers
ArmInfo. Interview with Mr. Karen Babalyan, Head of Financial Transactions, Corporate and M&A Practice Group at Ameria Legal Practice. M&A market in Armenia is pretty small though it is growing year by year. Could you indicate the market developments in 2011 and what are the expectations for the year 2012? How many M&A deals were finalized with the help of Ameria Group specialists? How many mandates are you involved in now?
Ameria hires a team of committed and united professionals. We host experienced professionals as well as welcome young and motivated beginners who gradually hone and develop their skills and knowledge.
Our team is composed of professionals with extraordinarily broad capabilities and significant experience supported by the diverse practices and substantial resources; we continually modify our capabilities to better serve our Clients. Through our affiliate companies and departments, we offer comprehensive services that complement our practice, from legal and tax advice and corporate restructuring to assurance and business advisory and more practical implementation, representation and support.